Fatal
18513471
11/13/2018 07:51

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

NB Highway 169 (.5 mi) north of Canterbury Road, Shakopee, Scott County

A Peter-built Semi Tractor-Trailer was traveling north bound on Highway 169 just north of Canterbury Road and stopped for traffic. A Chrysler Town and Country and a Ford Explorer were traveling behind the semi truck. The Ford Explorer rear ended the stopped Chrysler Town and Country pushing it into the Semi. It was determined the passenger of the Town and Country was improperly wearing her seatbelt and was transported to the hospital via Allina Ambulance.

Dry

Scott County, Allina Ambulance
Information believed complete
11/13/2018 13:17

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Ford Explorer
Yes

Driver
Heidi Lynn Jensen
New Prague, MN, USA
Female Age: 30

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Peterbuilt Conventional
No

Driver
Thomas William Masberg
New Prague, MN, USA
Male Age: 52

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Chrysler Town & Country
Yes

Driver
Milton Alberto Jones
Jordan, MN, USA
Male Age: 57

Life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Shane Jones
Jordan, MN, USA
Female Age: 52

Fatal
St Francis Hospital