18202538
10/20/2018 19:54

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Hwy 60 just east of the Blue Earth/LeSueur Co line, Elysian Twp, Le Sueur County

The Chrysler PT Cruiser was westbound on Hwy 60, went to pass a semi that was also westbound and turning left into a farm field. Chrysler had to swerve back into the lane due to another vehicle coming eastbound. The Chrysler struck the trailer of the semi.

Dry

Madison Lake Fire and PD, LeSueur and Blue Earth CO SO's, Elysian Fire and Gold Cross Ambulance
Information believed complete
10/20/2018 22:08

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2005 Chrysler PT Cruiser
Yes

Driver
Katherine Ann Kleine
Janesville, MN, USA
Female Age: 55

Non-life Threatening
MCHS Mankato

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Vehicle
1999 Conventional Tractor
No

Driver
Dean William Ryan
St. Peter, MN, USA
Male Age: 51