18311181
10/15/2018 07:59

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 169 Coleraine MN, Coleraine, Itasca County

The Chevrolet Blazer was being driven northbound on Hwy 169. It crossed the center barrier and entered the lanes of southbound Hwy 169, striking the Chrysler Concorde and Dodge Caravan. Three parties were transported to the hospital for non life-threatening injuries.

Snow/Ice

None
Information believed complete
10/15/2018 13:42

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2001 Dodge Caravan
Yes

Driver
John Joseph Arnold
Bovey, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

None
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Barbara Jean Arnold
Bovey, MN, USA
Female Age: 57

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Hospital, Grand Rapids MN

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2002 Chevrolet Blazer
No

Driver
Gail Catherine Stangel
Bovey, MN, USA
Female Age: 68

Non-life Threatening
St Marys Hospital Duluth

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
1996 Chrysler Concorde
Yes

Driver
Brandon Bennett Cullen
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 29