Fatal
18511659
10/02/2018 14:10
2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680
Interstate 94 at County Road 81, Rogers, Hennepin County
A Ford F150 with a trailer was traveling east bound on Interstate 94 approaching County Road 81 in Rogers. A single axle Kenworth truck was traveling east bound on Interstate 94 approaching County Road 81 behind the Ford F150 and trailer. The Ford F150 slowed for traffic and was rear ended by the Kenworth truck. The Ford F150 spun into the construction lane striking two station vehicles (Chevrolet Silverado and a GMC Construction Truck). The Ford F150 and trailer also struck two pedestrians in the construction work area.
Dry
Rogers PD, NorthAmbulance, Hennepin County
Information believed complete
10/02/2018 19:35
4 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2018 Ford F150
Yes
Driver
Oscar Rene Siguencia-Orbe
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 30
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2015 Chevrolet Silverado
No
Vehicle
2001 GMC Construction Truck
Not applicable
Driver
Roger Lee Kurth
Saint Charles, MN, USA
Male Age: 48
None
None
Unknown
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2014 Kenworth Trcuk
Not applicable
Driver
Tate Ryan Doom
Saint Paul Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 47
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Other People
Pedestrian
Vernon Carl Hedquist
Pillager, MN, USA
Male Age: 59
Fatal
None
Not Applicable
No
No
Pedestrian
Thomas John Wood
Maple Grove, MN, USA
Male Age: 64
Non-life Threatening
Maple Grove Hospital