Fatal
18511286
09/23/2018 01:16

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Cedar Ave S. and 35th St. E., Minneapolis, Minneapolis, Hennepin County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

A State Trooper observed a stolen vehicle (silver Ford Escape) traveling east near the I-94 tunnel at 1:16 a.m. The trooper followed the vehicle without lights and sirens until additional resources could arrive. The Escape exited southbound on Highway 55, and then exited to go southbound on Cedar. At the bottom of the ramp to Cedar, two troopers attempted to stop the vehicle once it turned onto Cedar. The vehicle fled. The pursuit was terminated after approximately four blocks by a lieutenant who noted a State Patrol helicopter was overhead. The suspect vehicle continued on Cedar and crashed moments later into a westbound vehicle at 35th Street and Cedar. The three adults in the westbound vehicle died as a result of the crash. The driver of the Escape is in custody at HCMC. Four passengers of the Escape were injured and also transported to HCMC. The State Patrol's investigation is active and ongoing.

Dry

Minneapolis Police, Minneapolice Fire, Hennepin County EMS, North Memorial EMS, Edina EMS
Information believed complete
09/23/2018 16:58

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Dayquan Jayru Hodge
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Female Age: 16

HCMC

No
Not Applicable

Passenger
Male Age: 13

HCMC

No
Not Applicable

Passenger
Male Age: 16

HCMC

No
Not Applicable

Passenger
Male Age: 14

HCMC

No
Not Applicable

Vehicle
2006 Dodge Ram
Yes

Driver
Kenneth William Carpentier
Bullhead City, AZ, USA
Male Age: 64

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Sheryl Lynn Carpentier
Bullhead City, AZ, USA
Female Age: 65

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Kimberly Marie Gunderson
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 48

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2009 Cadillac STS
Unknown