Fatal
18104367
09/07/2018 07:12
2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Highway 14 at Dodge County Road 3; Claremont, MN, Claremont, Dodge County
The Minnesota State Patrol is investigating a fatal crash on Highway 14 near 130th Avenue on the east side of Claremont. Shortly after 7 Friday morning a Mercury Milan was stopped on WB Highway 14, waiting to turn left when it was struck from the rear by a Hummer, also travelling westbound.
A 8 year-old girl from Dodge Center riding in the Milan was pronounced dead at the scene. Two others who were in the Milan, a 12 year-old boy from Dodge Center and a 43 year-old woman from Dodge Center were transported to St. Mary’s Hospital in Rochester with life threatening injuries.
The driver of the Hummer, a 24 year-old man from Dodge Center had no apparent injuries.
Dry
Dodge County SO, Dodge Center FD, Amb. and 1st Responders, Gold Cross, Mayo One and North Air Care
Information believed complete
09/14/2018 14:37
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2010 Mercury Milan
No
Driver
Rachel Marie Harberts
Dodge Center, MN, USA
Female Age: 43
Fatal
St Marys Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Emerson Melissa Harberts
Dodge Center, MN, USA
Female Age: 8
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Jaxon Devere Harberts
Dodge Center, MN, USA
Male Age: 12
Life Threatening
St Marys Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2008 Hummer H3
Yes
Driver
Tanner Ronald Kruckeberg
Dodge Center, MN, USA
Male Age: 24