18901625
08/13/2018 14:09

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Interstate 94, east of Brandon, Brandon Twp, Douglas County

The Ford F150 and Trailer were eastbound on Interstate 94 when the trailer blew a tire and pulled over. A family member in another vehicle also pulled over and placed flares in the roadway. The Jeep Wrangler slowed in traffic and was rear-ended by the Mitsubishi Lancer which was hit by the Toyota Corolla which was hit by the Lincoln Aviator. The Toyota and Mitsubishi spun out and were hit by the Freightliner Semi truck, which then hit the trailer that was on the shoulder.

Dry

Douglas County Sheriff, MNDOT
Information believed complete
08/13/2018 17:29

6 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Jeep Wrangler
No

Driver
Eric Nichols Neault
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Mitsubishi Lancer
Yes

Driver
Cole Gregory Tolkinen
Bloomington, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Douglas County Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Lincoln Aviator
Yes

Driver
Kendall Wayne Marks
Sisseton, SD, USA
Male Age: 23

Non-life Threatening
Douglas County Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Toyota Corolla
No

Driver
Jassely Ann Escobar
Starr, TX, USA
Female Age: 25

Non-life Threatening
Douglas County Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Freightliner Semi
No

Driver
Lawrence Gene Dubois
Altura, MN, USA
Male Age: 36

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Ford F150
No

Driver
Female Age: 17