Fatal
18602763
07/07/2018 11:20

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 23 at 160th Street, Roseville Twp, Kandiyohi County

Monte Carlo was west on Highway 23 making a left hand turn onto County Road 2 (160th Street) and turned in front of a group of east bound motorcycles. Two motorcycles struck the Monte Carlo in the eastbound lanes, a third motorcycle lay down on the roadway to avoid a collision. Two riders/drivers on the first and second motorcycles that struck the car died at the scene and two (a rider/driver and passenger) on the third motorcycle were transported to Paynesville Hospital with serious injuries, with one subsequently flown to St. Cloud Hospital.

Dry

Kandiyohi Co SO/Rescue, Paynesville PD, Willmar PD, New London FD/Amb, Willmar Amb, Paynesville Amb.
Information believed complete
07/07/2018 18:02

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Harley Davidson Motorcycle
Not applicable

Driver
James Leon Young
Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 61

Non-life Threatening
Paynesville Hospital

Not Applicable
No
No

Passenger
Melissa Amandalee Mayo
Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
Paynesville Hospital

Not Applicable
No
No

Vehicle
2005 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
No

Driver
Christina Marie Knutson
Bricelyn, MN, USA
Female Age: 21

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Youssef Abdul-Nour Chamma
Unknown City
Male Age: 24

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Harley Davidson Motorcycle
Not applicable

Driver
James Leon Young
St Cloud, MN, USA
Male Age: 42

Fatal
None

Not Applicable
No
No

Vehicle
2018 Harley Davidson Heritage
Not applicable

Driver
Michelle Lee Young
St Cloud, MN, USA
Female Age: 44

Fatal