Fatal
18103264
06/30/2018 23:52

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Interstate 90 at mile marker 271, New Hartford Twp, Winona County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Toyota was eastbound on I90 when the driver fell asleep, left the roadway and rolled. The unbelted center rear passenger was ejected from the vehicle onto the roadway and was struck by the eastbound Ford.

Wet

La Crescent PD, Nodine FD, Dakota FD, Winona County SO, Tri State Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/01/2018 18:31

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2008 Toyota RAV4
Yes

Driver
Male Age: 16

Gunderson Lutheran

Yes
Not Applicable

Passenger
Nhia Thao
La Crosse, WI, USA
Male Age: 17

Non-life Threatening
Gunderson Lutheran

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Gao Jer Vang
La Crosse, WI, USA
Female Age: 15

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Male Age: 16

Gunderson Lutheran

No
Not Applicable

Vehicle
2008 Ford Fusion
No

Driver
Leaann Carol Bohn
Onalaska, WI, USA
Female Age: 48