18201613
06/29/2018 17:44
2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Hwy 60 north of 216th St, Le Ray Twp, Blue Earth County
Chevy, Dodge and Toyota were East bound on Hwy 60. Sterling Dump truck was West bound on Hwy 60. Chevy was braking and had left turn signal activated, driver of the Dodge was distracted and rear ended the Chevy. This caused the Chevy to go into the West bound lane of Hwy 60 and was struck by the Sterling Dump truck. Toyota attempted to avoid the Dump truck by swerving right into ditch, the Dump truck crashed into the Toyota in the ditch.
Dry
Blue Earth SO, DNR, Madison Lake PD, Eagle Lake PD, Gold Cross Amb & Madison Lake Fire
Information believed complete
06/30/2018 01:08
4 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Dodge Journey
Yes
Driver
Dawn Lee Barber
Northfield, MN, USA
Female Age: 51
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Peighton Lee Barber
Northfield, MN, USA
Female Age: 3
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
1993 Chev Pickup
Not applicable
Driver
Levi Tyler Tonn
St. Clair, MN, USA
Male Age: 17
Life Threatening
St Mary's Hospital, Rochester, MN
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2007 Sterling Dump Truck
Not applicable
Driver
Styles Thomas Johnson
Fairmont, MN, USA
Male Age: 27
Non-life Threatening
Mayo Clinic Health System
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2010 Toyota Tundra
No
Driver
Kevin Ronald Schirmers
North Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 31
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Samantha Jo Schirmers
North Mankato, MN, USA
Female Age: 29