18901237
06/22/2018 10:42

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Westbound Hwy 210 near 273rd Ave, Staples Twp, Todd County

Semi was traveling westbound and SUV was traveling eastbound. The SUV crossed the center line. The driver of the semi, Bruce Angen, swerved to avoid colliding but the semi sideswiped SUV. The SUV went in ditch and rolled. Driver of SUV, Kerdell Wittmier, was transported to Lakewood Hospital, treated for minor injuries and released.

Dry

Staples Police, Todd Co Sheriff's Office, Staples Fire Dept
Information believed complete
06/22/2018 13:04

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Chevrolet Blazer
Yes

Driver
Kerdell Dennis Wittmier
Eagle Bend, MN, USA
Male Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
Lakewood Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1995 Peterbuilt Conventional Tractor
Unknown

Driver
Bruce Joel Angen
Garfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 64

None
N/A