18271555
06/20/2018 20:45

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

South bound Interstate 35 at Highway 23 Sandstone, Sandstone Twp, Pine County

A Yamaha Motorcycle was traveling south bound on Interstate 35 at Highway 23 in Sandstone. A deer entered the roadway from the west toward the east. the deer then went back to the west. The Yamaha struck the deer causing the bike to lose control and slide. The rider was transport via ambulance to Essentia Hospital in sandstone with minor injuries.

Dry

Pine County Sheriffs office, Sandstone Rescue, Essentia Health
Information believed complete
06/20/2018 22:43

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2009 Yamaha RS
Not applicable

Driver
Mark Douglas Johnson
Buffalo, MN, USA
Male Age: 65

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Sandstone