18102966
06/11/2018 15:49

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 218 / Steele County Road 3, Aurora Twp, Steele County

Chevy Van Southbound on Highway 218. Ford Fusion Northbound on Highway 218, Ford crossed center line and struck Chevy head on, in southbound lanes.

Dry

Steele Cty SO, Blooming Prairie PD. Fire & Ambulance, North Ambulance and Aircare, Mayo 1, MNDOT.
Information believed complete
06/11/2018 18:01
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2009 Chevrolet Express Cargo Van
Yes

Driver
William Charles McAlister
Austin, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
St Marys, Rochester ( Mayo 1 )

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Gary Michael Wencl
Owatonna, MN, USA
Male Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
St Marys Rochester ( North Aircare )