18507257
06/11/2018 09:39

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

50th and Dupont Ave N, Minneapolis, Hennepin County

A State Patrol Trooper attempted to stop a Ford Expedition for speeding on Southbound I-94 in Minneapolis shortly after 9:30 Monday morning. The suspect vehicle refused to stop, fled and exited the freeway at 53rd street and continued to flee on surface streets in Minneapolis. The suspect crashed in to a group of kids in Bohanon Park in Minneapolis. Two children were transported to North Memorial Medical Center with unknown injuries. The suspect fled on foot after the crash and was apprehended by State Patrol Troopers. Two Troopers received minor injuries when attempting to apprehend the suspect. This remains an active investigation and we will have any updated information on our website.

Dry

Minneapolis
Information believed complete
06/13/2018 08:36

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
1997 Ford Expedition
Unknown

Driver
Kabaar Wahleen Powell
Richfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 27

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Other People

Pedestrian
Kayden Jay Peltier
North Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 2

Life Threatening
North Memorial

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Pedestrian
Konnor Jace Peltier
North Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 3

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial

No
Not Applicable
No

Pedestrian
Lillianna Lee Peltier
North Minneapolis, MN, USA
Female Age: 4

Life Threatening
North Memorial