Fatal
18102781
06/01/2018 11:36

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Hwy 44 at MP31, Canton Twp, Fillmore County

MNTH 44 is a two lane rural highway which experienced rolling hills in the area of this crash. A Harley Davidson (driven by HOLT) was eastbound on MNTH 44 east of Prosper near mile post 31 when a horse (owned by YODER) which had been grazing in the south ditch broke free of its chain then entered the highway. Harley Davidson operator braked and swerved to avoid impact but was unable to. Collision occurred in the eastbound lane.

Dry

Iowa State Patrol / Fillmore County Sheriff / Mabel EMS-Fire
Information believed complete
06/01/2018 17:39

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2000 Harley-Davidson Custom Shrine
Not applicable

Driver
Timothy Joe Holt
Decorah, IA, USA
Male Age: 60

Fatal
None

Not Applicable
No
Unknown

Other People

Unknown
Levi A YODER
Mabel, MN, USA
Male Age: 42

None
OWNER OF THE HORSE