MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
18201388
Date/Time:
06/01/2018 07:53
District:
2200 Mankato
Case Information Contact:
507-344-2750
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
HWY 169 / West Lind, Mankato, Blue Earth County
Description:
A Ford Taurus was northbound on HWY 169, coming up to the intersection of West Lind Street when the vehicle collided with a Nissian Murano, Toyota Tundra, and Ford Edge.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
North Mankato PD, Gold Cross, Mankato PD
Information believed complete
Last updated:
06/01/2018 11:00
4 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2005 Ford Taurus
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Christopher Alan Pipes
North mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 18
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
MCHS Mankato
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2013 Toyota Tundra
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
David Lee Begalka
North mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 49
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2015 Nissian Murano
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Clarence Ronald Olauson
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 81
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
MCHS Mankato
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2018 Ford Edge
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Wesley Fletcher Gilbert
North mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 34
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
MCHS Mankato
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Baby Girl Gilbert
North Mankato, MN, USA
Female Age: 1
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: