Fatal
18405156
05/26/2018 07:21

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Southbound I 35W south of Burnsville Parkway, Burnsville, Dakota County

Ford Fusion was traveling southbound on I35W went off the road to the right, hit the sound wall and came to rest in the ditch.

Dry

Burnsville PD
Information believed complete
05/26/2018 12:51

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2012 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
James Robert Lapsley
Prior Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kayli Kim Thompson
Burnsville, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

Fatal
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown