18602203
05/25/2018 08:35

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Eastbound Highway 10 at 171st Street in Elk River, Elk River, Sherburne County

The Jeep and the Peterbelt were stopped Eastbound on Highway 10 at 171st street in Elk River, the Chevy truck approached the vehicles and failed to stop. The Chevy struck the Jeep from behind making contact with the back of the vehicle on the right side, pushing the Jeep into the cable. The Chevy continued forward and rear-ended the Peterbelt, pushing the Peterbelt forward 10 feet before it came to rest. The Chevy then rolled before coming to rest on his side in the lanes of traffic. The driver of the Chevy was transported by air to HCMC, the driver of the Jeep was transported by ambulance to Mercy Hospital and both occupants of the Peterbelt were transported by ambulance to Princeton Hospital.

Dry

Elk River Poice and Fire departments
Information believed complete
05/25/2018 18:39

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Peterbuilt Conventional
No

Driver
Derrick Wayne Burkhalter
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 58

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Donnavin Warnett Burkhalter
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Jeep Liberty
No

Driver
Darrin Lee Feist
Zimmerman , MN, USA
Male Age: 53

Non-life Threatening
Mercy

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Brandon Charles Kmecik
Coon Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 34

Non-life Threatening
HCMC