Fatal
18404820
05/15/2018 15:53

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Kenrick Ave/205th St W in Lakeville, Lakeville, Dakota County

A Minnesota State Patrol Trooper and the driver of another vehicle were seriously injured in a two-vehicle crash in Lakeville. A State Patrol squad was traveling southbound on Kenrick Ave. near 205th St. A 2012 Chrysler 200 was traveling northbound on I-35 in the right lane. The Chrysler was reported to be driving at a high rate of speed on I-35 as it veered off the road to the right, went through the freeway fence and struck trooper’s vehicle head-on. The driver of the Chrysler was identified as Wesley Paul Briggs, 29, of Lakeville. He was airlifted to North Memorial with serious injuries. It is not known if Briggs was wearing a seat belt. The trooper is Sgt. Mike Krukowski, 35, of Oakdale. He was transported to HCMC by ambulance with non-life-threatening injuries. Sgt. Krukowski was wearing his seat belt. The cause of the crash, including whether the driver was impaired, is under investigation. Lakeville Police, Lakeville Fire, Dakota County Sheriff Office, North AirCare, Allina Ambulance assisted.

Dry

Lakeville Police, Lakeville Fire, Dakota County Sheriff, North AirCare, Allina Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/23/2018 16:27

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Chyrsler 200
Yes

Driver
Wesley Paul Briggs
Lakeville, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

Fatal
North Memorial

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2017 Chevy Tahoe
Yes

Driver
Krukowski Michael Alan
Oakdale, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

Non-life Threatening
HCMC