18320718
05/07/2018 08:18
3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Highway 2, Columbia Twp, Polk County
On Monday, May 7, 2018 at around 0820 hours, preliminary information indicates that a Grand Rapids area school bus was traveling westbound on USTH 2 near Lengby (East of Fosston), when the driver lost control of the school bus, entered the center median of the divided highway, and overturned the bus. 22 students and one teacher were on the school bus. The driver and 3 students were transported to the Fosston Hospital. 9 students were transported to Bagley hospital. All are non-life threatening injuries. Fosston School District sent a school bus to pick up the non-injured students and transported them to the Bagley School district Grand Rapids School district then came over and picked up the non-injured students. School district notified parents of injured. The crash remains under investigation.
Dry
Polk Co
Information believed complete
05/07/2018 16:30
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2016 Blue School bus
Not applicable
Driver
Stephen David Charnley
Bovey, MN, USA
Male Age: 57
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health - Fosston
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Alaina Nicole Beaver
Cohasset, MN, USA
Female Age: 16
None
None
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Makenzie Ann Birkey
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 17
Non-life Threatening
Sanford Medical Center - Bagley
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Liberty Olivia Blaine
Cohasset, MN, USA
Female Age: 17
None
None
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
David Matthew Chandler
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 17
None
None
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Megan Elise Denny
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 16
None
None
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Baily Ann-Marie Hengel
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 16
Non-life Threatening
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Aymane Idhsain
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 17
Non-life Threatening
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Kameron Maxwell Jaeger
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 17
None
None
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Eric David Kendall
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 17
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health - Fosston
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Meghan Elizabeth Lutz
Cohasset, MN, USA
Female Age: 17
None
None
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Aria Jo Maki
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 16
Non-life Threatening
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Andrea Faye Markovich
Bovey, MN, USA
Female Age: 17
None
None
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Jace Reid Mathiason
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 17
None
None
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Jare Audrey Mulvahill
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 16
None
None
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Eric Daniel Northard
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 57
Non-life Threatening
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Brea Lea Preisinger
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 18
Non-life Threatening
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Molly Rose Rajala
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 17
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health - Fosston
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Brianna Elizabeth Scherping
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 17
None
None
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Dylan Richard Schmitz
Warba, MN, USA
Male Age: 16
None
None
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Kaelyn Marie Stephens
Bovey, MN, USA
Female Age: 17
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health - Fosston
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Alexandra Paulette Thoresen
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 18
Non-life Threatening
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Emma Van Tolrud
Cohasset, MN, USA
Female Age: 17
Non-life Threatening
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Emily Caryn Wochnick
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 16