Fatal
18601962
05/04/2018 16:55

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 4 and County Road 16, Swede Grove Twp, Meeker County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

A Dodge Caravan was westbound on county road 16 when it failed to stop for stop sign and struck a semi truck that was traveling southbound on highway 4.

Dry

Meeker County Sheriffs Office, Grove City and Atwater Fire Dept, Gold Cross Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/05/2018 01:08

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2005 Dodge Caravan
Yes

Driver
Blake Lee Ahlbrecht
Grove City, MN, USA
Male Age: 60

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Passenger
Elgene Wayne Mahn
Atwater, MN, USA
Male Age: 64

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Steven Delmer Schmidt
Atwater, MN, USA
Male Age: 57

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2018 Mack Tractor Truck
No

Driver
Gary Eugene Dettman
Stewart, MN, USA
Male Age: 72

Non-life Threatening
CentraCare - St.Cloud

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Pace Trailer
Not applicable