Fatal
18505196
04/15/2018 18:54

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Westbound Highway 5 at Dell Road, Eden Prairie, Hennepin County

A Chevy Aveo was traveling west on Highway 5. East of Dell Road, the Aveo lost traction and spun out into the median facing north. The driver of the Aveo was on the east side of the vehicle digging herself out of the ditch. An Acura RDX was traveling west on Highway 5 with two occupants. The RDX lost traction and its passenger side collided with the Aveo's passenger side pinning the Aveo's driver between both vehicles.

Snow/Ice

Eden Prairie Police
Information believed complete
04/25/2018 14:59

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2018 Acura RDX
Yes

Driver
Christine Marie Garry
Chanhassen, MN, USA
Female Age: 50

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Madison Marie Garry
Chanhassen, MN, USA
Female Age: 17

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2009 Chevy Aveo
No

Pedestrian
Jennifer Lynn Lovering
Eden Prairie, MN, USA
Female Age: 29

Fatal
HCMC