18800576
04/08/2018 15:14

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Intersection of Highway 71 and Jade Rose Drive, Clover Twp, Hubbard County

The Ford Expedition driven by Jason Voxland was traveling north on Highway 71 when the driver fell asleep, crossed the center line and struck the southbound Dodge Ram Pickup pulling a boat/trailer driven by Mark Fehrenbach resulting in a near head-on collision. After the collision the trailer/boat broke free and debris struck the southbound Chevy Silverado driven by Kevin Malterud damaging the front passenger door. The Dodge Ram and Ford Expedition went off road into the southbound ditch and came to final rest. The driver and passenger of the Ford Expedition were transported to St Josephs in Park Rapids for non-life threatening injuries. The driver and passenger of the Dodge Ram were also transported to St Joseph's in Park Rapids for non-life threatening injuries. The driver and passenger of the Chevy Silverado were evaluated on scene with no report of injuries.

Dry

Hubbard Co. S.O., Park Rapids Police & Fire Depts., Hubbard First Responders, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/08/2018 20:18

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2007 Ford Expedition
Yes

Driver
Jason Michael Voxland
Fosston, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
St Josephs in Park Rapids

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Theresa Lynn Voxland
Fosston, MN, USA
Female Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
St Josephs in Park Rapids

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Chevy Silverado
No

Driver
Kevin Dale Malterud
Bemiji, MN, USA
Male Age: 55

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Pamela Jean Kerssen
Bemiji, MN, USA
Female Age: 57

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Dodge Ram
No

Driver
Mark Vernon Fehrenbach
Perham, MN, USA
Male Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
St Josephs in Park Rapids

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Rondel Beth Fehrenbach
Perham, MN, USA
Female Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
St Josephs in Park Rapids