Fatal
18504721
04/06/2018 13:59

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Minnetonka blvd at Atwater st, Hopkins, Hennepin County

A Mercury Tracer was traveling eastbound on Minnetonka Blvd, at a high speed. The Mercury Tracer tried to pass traffic and entered the opposing traffic lane. The Mercury Tracer struck the westbound Volvo head-on.

Dry

Minnetonka, Hopkins, Hennepin county
Information believed complete
04/06/2018 18:03
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
1999 MERC Tracer
Yes

Driver
David Phillip Baxter
Montrose, MN, USA
Male Age: 30

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2015 Volvo S6S
Yes

Driver
Karen Ann Webster
Minnetonka, MN, USA
Female Age: 59

Life Threatening
HCMC