Fatal
18200898
04/04/2018 07:59

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Hwy 14 at MP 112, Courtland Twp, Nicollet County

The Ford pickup was WB on Hwy 14 when it collided with the Chevrolet van heading EB. Both lanes of Hwy 14 were ice covered at the time of the crash. The details are under investigation.

Snow/Ice

Courtland FD, Nicollet Co SO and Nicollet FD, Allina Amb
Information believed complete
04/05/2018 11:07

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Ford Pickup
Yes

Driver
Charles Henry Elder
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 68

Non-life Threatening
New Ulm MC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Chevrolet Express Van
Yes

Driver
Michael John Reinarts
New Ulm, MN, USA
Male Age: 41

Fatal
Regions Hospital, St Paul

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Austin Allen Cooper
New Ulm, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
New Ulm MC