18300561
04/03/2018 15:51

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

HWY 60 MP30, Weimer Twp, Jackson County

2015 Freightliner Semi pulled to shoulder to put chains on tires. Semi was partially in traffic lane. All other vehicles collided in attempt to avoid Freightliner semi. Two occupants of Trailblazer were treated and released.

Snow/Ice

Jackson Co So, Heron Lake PD Fire and Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/03/2018 22:27

12 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Freightliner semi
No

Driver
Jarin Kendrich Jones
Miami Garden, FL, USA
Male Age: 43

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Nissan FLR
No

Driver
Mohamed Jama Kite
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 International Semi
No

Driver
Kenneth Eugene Gimmer
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 54

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Freightliner Semi
No

Driver
Julie Ann Schaubhut
Maplewood, MN, USA
Female Age: 59

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Chevrolet Trailblazer
No

Driver
Marlem Nava Esperanza Ocampo
Rushmore, MN, USA
Female Age: 36

Non-life Threatening
Worthington Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Maria Miranda
Rushmore, MN, USA
Female Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
Worthington Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Hyun 4D
No

Driver
Timothhy Paul Atkinson
Blairs, VA, USA
Male Age: 66

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Volvo XC90
No

Driver
Michael Bishop Mclaughlin
Athens, TN, USA
Male Age: 65

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Honda Odyssey
No

Driver
Rosalina Hernandez
Worthington, MN, USA
Female Age: 45

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Ford Explorer
No

Driver
Moe Zin
Worthington, MN, USA
Female Age: 27

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1990 Chevrolet Lumina
No

Driver
Mitchel Robert Duffy
Worthington, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 International Plow Truck
No

Driver
Doug Henry Buntjer
Bigelow, MN, USA
Male Age: 63

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2009 Dodge Journey
No

Driver
Santos Melendez Flores
Worthington, MN, USA
Male Age: 39