18270838
03/30/2018 12:41

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound I 35 1 mile south of HWY 48 (MP 180), Mission Creek Twp, Pine County

A Freightliner Semi was Northbound Interstate 35 just South of Highway 48 stopping for a crash ahead. A Ford Focus struck the Freightliner Semi. A Chevrolet Equinox then was struck in the rear of the vehicle by a Nissan Sedan which caused the Chevrolet Equinox to collide with the Ford Focus.

Snow/Ice

Pine County and Mille Lacs Tribal Police
Information believed complete
03/31/2018 18:32
4 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 Nissan Sedan
Yes

Driver
Daniel Joseph Kramer
North Branch, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Chevrolet Equinox
Yes

Driver
Cortland Perry Walker
St Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital- Sandstone

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Ford Focus
Yes

Driver
Tyler James Anderson
Stillwater, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Freightliner Semi
No

Driver
Andrew Thomas Stampfli
Tomah, MN, USA
Male Age: 36