18800398
03/10/2018 13:42

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 2 four miles East of Cass Lake , North Cass Unorg, Cass County

The Lincoln Town Car, driven by Smith, was traveling west on Highway 2, near the intersection of USTH 2 and Pike Bay Loop NW, in the wrong lane of traffic/shoulder area. The driver then corrected the vehicle back onto the highway and collided head-on with an eastbound Semi driven by Black The driver of the Town Car was in critical condition and was transported via North Air Ambulance to St Mary's Hospital in Duluth. The passenger of the Town Car, Grotberg was also in critical condition and was transported via Sanford Med Air to Sanford Medical in Fargo. Black, the driver of the Semi was evaluated on scene.

Dry

Cass County S.O., Leech Lake Tribal PD & DNR, MN DNR, Cass Lk Fire & Amb., North Air, Sanford Air
Information believed complete
03/11/2018 13:50

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1999 LIncoln Town Car
Yes

Driver
Kara Lee Smith
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

Life Threatening
St Marys Duluth

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Beau James Grotberg
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

Life Threatening
Sanford Medical Fargo

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown

Vehicle
2000 Semi Mack
No

Driver
William Joseph Black
Wadena, MN, USA
Male Age: 67