Fatal
17407522
09/06/2017 19:29

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 55 and County Road 42, Rosemount, Dakota County

Yamaha motorcycle was east bound on highway 55 when it swerved to avoid a box truck that was west bound turning south bound onto county 42. The motorcycle then went head on with a Chevy Malibu that was west bound on highway 55 in the bypass lane; The Malibu to come to rest in the right ditch with the motorcycle to coming to rest in the west bound lane of traffic.

Dry

Dakota County Sherriff, Rosemount and Hastings PD
Information believed complete
09/07/2017 01:06

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Yamaha RS
Not applicable

Driver
Clive Christian Jorgensen
Eagan, MN, USA
Male Age: 57

Fatal
None

Not Applicable
No
Unknown

Vehicle
2014 Chevy Malibu
No

Driver
Ralph Whitfield Ransom
Bloomington, MN, USA
Male Age: 73

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Cheryl Jean Ransom
Bloomington, MN, USA
Female Age: 70

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 International Box Truck
No

Driver
Murphy Antoine Cantrelle
Apple Valley, MN, USA
Male Age: 56