Fatal
17504502
04/28/2017 01:15

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

NB I 494 south of Oakland Road, Minnetonka, Hennepin County

A Ford F150 Truck was traveling North on I 494 when it lost control, went off road to the right, and rolled. The driver of the Ford F150 exited the vehicle and attempted to cross the Northbound lanes of I 494 where he was struck by a Chevrolet Impala, causing fatal injuries to the driver of the Ford F150. The Driver of the Chevrolet Impala was transported to North Memorial Hospital for non-life threatening injuries.

Dry

Minnetonka PD
Information believed complete
04/28/2017 03:04

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2008 Chevrolet Impala
No

Driver
Clarence William Wright
Maple Grove, MN, USA
Male Age: 51

Non-life Threatening
North Memorial

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2006 Ford F150
No

Driver
Jeremy Daniel Larson
Sartell, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown