25801813
11/26/2025 20:08

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 108 near 180th Ave, PELICAN TWP, Otter Tail County

Chevy was westbound on Highway 108 and the straight truck was eastbound. Vehicles then collided near 180th Avenue and ended up in the north ditch.

Snow/Ice

Pelican Rapids Police and Ottertail County Sheriffs Office
Information believed complete
11/27/2025 00:15

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2002 Chevy Silverado
Yes

Driver
Alyssa Leann Halbakken
Pelican Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
Essentia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Freightliner Straight Truck
No

Driver
Chad Anders Starr
Pelican Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 37