25603791
11/25/2025 16:06

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Northbound Highway 71 / 66th Ave NE, DOVRE TWP, Kandiyohi County

The Subaru Outback was traveling southbound Highway 71. The Chevrolet Silverado was traveling northbound on Highway 71. The vehicles crashed in the northbound lanes.

Wet

Kandiyohi County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota DNR. Spicer Fire Department, Centra Care Ambulance
Information believed complete
11/25/2025 17:25

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2021 Subaru Outback
Yes

Driver
Gordon Frank Steffen
Willmar, MN, USA
Male Age: 92

Non-life Threatening
Rice Hospital Willmar

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2002 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Kayden Alexander Andrist
New London, MN, USA
Male Age: 17