25311150
11/22/2025 14:06

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 and East 37th Street, HIBBING, St. Louis County

The Dodge Grand Caravan was traveling eastbound on East 37th street attempting to make a left turn to Northbound Highway 169 when the Chevrolet Silverado collided with it in the intersection. The driver of the Grand Caravan was transported to a local hospital for non-life threatening injuries.

Dry

Hibbing Fire Ambulance
Information believed complete
11/25/2025 17:19

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
Cory Travis Babb
Nashwauk, MN, USA
Male Age: 42

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
harper ann babb
Unknown City
Female Age: 5

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes

Driver
Nicholas James Stapleton
Gilbert, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
Fairview Range Medical Center