24271646
08/06/2024 17:19
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Eastbound Highway 61 at Tofte Park Rd, TOFTE TWP, Cook County
The Dodge driven by Oskineegish was traveling eastbound on Highway 61 when it stopped behind another vehicle that was making a left turn. The Jeep driven by Mcinnis stopped behind the Dodge and the Honda driven by Swatlowski stopped behind the Jeep. The Dodge driven by Crespo Mena rear ended the Honda and pushed each vehicle into the other. Both occupants of the Honda were transported with minor injuries. One occupant of the rear Dodge was transported with minor injuries.
Dry
Cook County North Shore Ambulance, Cook County Sheriff, Tofte FD, Schroeder FD
Information believed complete
08/06/2024 21:27
4 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2009 Honda Accord
Yes
Driver
Nicholas Dean Swatlowski
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Male Age: 20
Non-life Threatening
Cook County North Shore Hospital & Care Center
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2019 Dodge Grand Caravan
No
Driver
Ezekiel Jethro Oskineegish
Summer Beaver, ON, Canada
Male Age: 35
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2023 Jeep Compass
No
Driver
Devin Ryan Mcinnis
Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
Male Age: 24
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2019 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes
Driver
Jenny Vanessa Crespo Mena
Grand Marais, MN, USA
Female Age: 51