23800147
01/28/2023 11:17

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 371 and Polks Road, NISSWA, Crow Wing County

A Dodge Durango was southbound in the left lane on highway 371 at Polks Rd just south of Nisswa. A Ford F150 was also traveling southbound behind the Durango. A Chevrolet Captiva came up behind the F150 too fast. The F150 was able to move onto the median but had damage to rear bumper from the Captiva. The Captiva also struck the rear of the Durango.

Dry

Nisswa PD and North Memorial
Information believed complete
01/28/2023 12:40

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Ford F150
No

Driver
George Lawrence Volkert
Hackensack, MN, USA
Male Age: 70

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Dodge Durango
No

Driver
Brandi Marie Thayer
Breezy Point, MN, USA
Female Age: 39

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ashley Dannielle Johnson
Bemidji, MN, USA
Female Age: 41

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Darin Andrew Smith
Tower, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Chevrolet Captiva
No

Driver
Robert Donald Zweigle
Pequot Lakes, MN, USA
Male Age: 92

Non-life Threatening
Brainerd Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Susan Lou Zweigle
Pequot Lakes, MN, USA
Female Age: 73