23800130
01/26/2023 17:52

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 65 at Goshawk Street, SHAMROCK TWP, Aitkin County

A Polaris Trail RMK snowmobile was travelling west bound to cross Highway 65 near Goshawk Street when it was struck by a Chevrolet GMT-400 travelling north on Highway 65.

Dry

Aitkin County Sherrifs Office, Fire, Ambulance, Life Link
Information believed complete
01/26/2023 20:57

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1993 Chevrolet GMT-400
No

Driver
Keith Edward Kunkel
McGregor, MN, USA
Male Age: 60

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Polaris Trail RMK
Not applicable

Driver
Elizabeth Fern Harwig
Palisade, MN, USA
Female Age: 15

Life Threatening
Essentia Saint Marys