22102363
05/16/2022 01:53

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Northbound I-35 Milepost 74, WEBSTER TWP, Rice County

Tow truck operators were actively working in the left lane to remove a vehicle from the center median from northbound I-35 at MP74. When a vehicle went by the scene and struck two tow truck operators. The vehicle did not stop and continued northbound from the scene. The Minnesota State Patrol is trying to locate a 2006 Lincoln MKZ that is black in color. The damage to the Lincoln will be on the drivers side door and is missing the drivers side mirror. If you have any information please contact the Minnesota State Patrol at 507-285-7409.

Dry

Rice County Sheriffs Office
Information believed complete
05/16/2022 07:14

People

Pedestrian
Michael Richard Sirek
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

Non-life Threatening
Allina Health Faribault Medical Center

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Pedestrian
Parker Daniel Swanson
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 23

Non-life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center