Fatal
21311109
11/29/2021 15:59

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

NB 53 HWY MP49, HEIKKILA LAKE UNORG, St. Louis County

GMC Van was northbound on highway 53 near milepost 49 when it lost control on the icy road and rolled into the median, coming to rest in the southbound lane of Hwy 53.

Snow/Ice

St.Louis County , Eveleth EMS, PD and Fire, Central Lake Fire, Virginia Fire Medic
Information believed complete
11/30/2021 16:38

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
1989 GMC Rally Wagon
No

Driver
Douglas Lee Anderson
Eveleth, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

Non-life Threatening
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sirkka Grace Erkkila
Eveleth, MN, USA
Female Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Stanley Giles Erkkila
Eveleth, MN, USA
Male Age: 75

Fatal