21104571
10/18/2021 08:13

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 14 Milepost 178/ Railroad Crossing, HAVANA TWP, Steele County

Semi was traveling Eastbound on Highway 14 at Steele County road 180. Train struck trailer of semi which was hauling rock. Semi-truck came to final rest on the East side of the rail road tracks; trailer and rock on the West side of the rail road tracks. No injuries. Detour until at least 3:00 PM

Dry

Steele County SO, Owatonna Fire, Canadian Pacific Railway
Information believed complete
10/18/2021 15:01

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2014 Freightliner 122SD
No

Driver
Hernan Francisco Orteg Rodriguez
Granada, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2000 Canadian Pacific Train
Not applicable

Driver
Dustin Dennis Stoks
Des Moines, IA, USA
Male Age: 43

None
None

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Andres Moreno
Des Moines, IA, USA
Male Age: 55