21301633
09/20/2021 17:14

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 23 and Highway 91, LYONS, Lyon County

The Chrysler was traveling northbound on Highway 23. The semi was traveling southbound on Highway 23. The vehicles collided.

Wet

Balaton Fire and Amb, Russell Fire and First Responders, Tyler Amb, North Memorial Amb, Lyon CSO
Information believed complete
09/21/2021 01:00

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Chrysler 200
Yes

Driver
Xaiveor Mikhail West
Granite Falls, MN, USA
Male Age: 21

Non-life Threatening
Avera-Marshall Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jennifer Jade Labatt
Montevideo, MN, USA
Female Age: 22

Life Threatening
Avera-Marshall Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Peterbuilt Semi
No

Driver
Kody Dean Poeckes
Souix Center, IA, USA
Male Age: 26