21310847
09/20/2021 17:21

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 2 at Range Line Rd Grand Rapids, GRAND RAPIDS TWP, Itasca County

(V1) 2012 Honda Accord. (V2). 2017 Dodge Durango. V1 was E/B On Hwy 2 in the right lane. V2 was also E/B Hwy 2 in right lane. V1 driver saw V2 approaching from rear at high rate of speed. V2 rear ended V1 and then V2 went off roadway and rolled into the south ditch ending up on roof.

Wet

Itasca Co SO
Information believed complete
09/20/2021 18:56

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2012 Honda Accord
No

Driver
Sarah Kristine Fordham
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
Not Transported by EMS

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kate Ann Fordham
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 9

Non-life Threatening
Not Transported by EMS

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Dodge Durango
Yes

Driver
Robbie Mechelle Howe
Deer River, MN, USA
Female Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Duane Michael Bebeau
Deer River, MN, USA
Male Age: 48

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Hospital