Fatal
21507301
08/04/2021 07:07

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

East bound Interstate 94 near Franklin Ave, MINNEAPOLIS, Hennepin County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

Ford Explorer was traveling west bound on Interstate 94 near the Franklin Ave . Explorer rolled over, causing one occupant to be ejected from the vehicle resulting in a fatality. The passenger was later transported to HCMC for non life threatening injuries.

Dry

MPLS
Information believed complete
08/05/2021 10:11

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2001 Ford Explorer
Yes

Driver
Harry Jr Jackson
Unknown City
Male Age: 47

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Marquis Gene Washington
MPLS, MN, USA
Male Age: 64

Non-life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown