21501380
02/11/2021 20:33

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Northbound 35W I at 76th Street, RICHFIELD, Hennepin County

A Ford Taurus and Freightliner Semi Truck were traveling North on I-35W near 76th Street. The Ford Taurus lost control and spun out on the freeway, both vehicles came into contact with the Ford coming to rest in the left lane, the semi came to rest on the guardrail of the right lane.

Snow/Ice

HCMC, Bloomington PD, Richfield PD, MNDOT
Information believed complete
02/11/2021 23:16

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Ford Taurus
Yes

Driver
Female Age: 16

None

Yes
Not Applicable

Passenger
Janeth Neomi Ordonez
Bloomington, MN, USA
Male Age: 16

Life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Freightliner Semi Truck
No

Driver
Daniel Ronald Erickson
Blaine, MN, USA
Male Age: 58