Fatal
20800123
01/18/2020 17:48

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 and 610th Street, Macville Twp, Aitkin County

The Polaris Indy snowmobile was attempting to cross Highway 169 from the west ditch to the east ditch. The Toyota Tundra was traveling southbound on Highway 169. The vehicles collided in the southbound lane of the highway.

Snow/Ice

Aitkin County Sheriff's Office, Hill City Fire, MedOne EMS
Information believed complete
01/18/2020 21:14

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2006 Toyota Tundra
Yes

Driver
Aaron Dwayne Lee Horner
Palisade, MN, USA
Male Age: 37

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Polaris Indy
Not applicable

Driver
Kyle Jason Hegna
Chaska, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

Fatal
Grand Itasca Hospital