Fatal
19311226
10/19/2019 22:10

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

South Highway 169 at Laplant Rd in Grand Rapids MN, Grand Rapids Twp, Itasca County

A Chevy Impala was traveling south on Highway 169 by Laplant Rd when the vehicle struck a pedestrian in the roadway.

Dry

Itasca County, Grand Rapids Police, Grand Rapids Rire Rescue, Meds 1
Information believed complete
10/20/2019 06:03

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2009 Chevy Impala
No

Driver
Kennedy Mikael Niska
Crosby, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Wanda Jean Meinhardt
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 63

Fatal
None

Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown