Fatal
19409205
10/19/2019 12:14

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Southbound 35W I at 94th Street West, Bloomington, Hennepin County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

Mercury was southbound on 35W I in the center right lane when it drifted over lanes of traffic into the right ditch striking a tree and coming to rest.

Dry

Bloomington PD, Bloomington Fire, Allina Medics
Information believed complete
10/19/2019 23:25

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2001 Mercury Marquis
Yes

Driver
Clovin McVay Jr.
Burnsville, MN, USA
Male Age: 52

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Allen Suggs Jr.
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 48

Life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown