19104570
09/22/2019 20:46

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

SB HWY 52 MP80, Minneola Twp, Goodhue County

The Ford Focus driven by Lucas Beery pulled over to the center median area. Trooper Aspens conducted the traffic stop with his emergency lights activated. during the traffic stop, the Trooper's squad was struck in the rear by a Ford Fusion driven by 22-year-old Briana Stadler. the crash caused the Trooper's squad to be pushed into the rear of the Ford Focus. Trooper Aspens was outside of his squad at the time of the crash and was not injured.

Dry

GCSO, ZPD, Zumbrota Amb and Fire
Information believed complete
09/23/2019 12:14

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Ford Focus
No

Driver
Lucus Loyal Beery
Byron, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

Non-life Threatening
St. Marys Rochester

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2009 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Briana Evangeline Stadler
White Bear Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
St Marys Rochester

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Ford Taurus
Yes

Driver
Trooper Ted Aspens
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: Unknown

None

Unknown