Fatal
19901751
08/14/2019 15:39

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

29 Hwy and Hiebel Rd , Lake Mary Twp, Douglas County

The Jeep Grand Cherokee was traveling northbound on Highway 29 near Hiebel Road, while the Dodge Caravan was traveling southbound. The Jeep Grand Cherokee crossed the center line striking the Dodge Caravan causing both vehicles to roll. The Dodge Caravan came to a rest on its wheels in the west ditch and the Jeep Grand Cherokee came to a rest on its roof.

Dry

Douglas Co, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
08/14/2019 21:57

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2019 Jeep Grand Cheerkee
Yes

Driver
James Leslie Whalen
Castle Rock, CO, USA
Male Age: 59

Non-life Threatening
Alomere Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Dodge Caravan
Yes

Driver
Betty Ann Bengtson
Alexandria, MN, USA
Female Age: 61

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Debra Lee Bengtson
Alexandria, MN, USA
Female Age: 60

Non-life Threatening
Alomere Health