19509740
08/11/2019 01:08

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Hwy 169 and Delaware Av. , Saint Lawrence Twp, Scott County

A Honda Odyssey minivan was traveling south bound on Highway 169 near Delaware Avenue driven by Rye Martin Lange. A Chevrolet Equinox, Driven by Jovan Davell Brown, was also traveling south bound on Highway 169 near Delaware Avenue. The Equinox rear ended the Odyssey, then veered off the road to the west and crashed into the front of Jim's Apple Barn, Alcohol is believed to have played a factor in the crash.

Dry

Scott County Sheriff, Belle Plaine Police, Ridgeview Ambulance. Belle Plaine FIre
Information believed complete
08/11/2019 22:48

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2019 Chevrolet Equinox
Yes

Driver
Jovan Davell Brown
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 42

Non-life Threatening
Saint Francis Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Vehicle
2006 Honda Odyssey
No

Driver
Rye Martin Lange
Waterloo, IA, USA
Male Age: 44

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Anne Elizabeth Lange
Waterloo, IA, USA
Female Age: 40

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Max Ryan Lange
Waterloo, IA, USA
Male Age: 9

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sophia Jane Lange
Waterloo, IA, USA
Female Age: 12