19310932
08/10/2019 13:33

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Gordon Shank (651) 343-4680

Highway 2 and Highway 65 near Warba, Sago Twp, Itasca County

A Chrysler Town & Country was travelling eastbound on highway 2. A Ford Edge was travelling northbound on highway 65.The Ford Edge stopped and then turned westbound onto highway 2 in front of the Town & Country causing a crash.

Dry

Itasca Count Sheriffs Dept., Warba Fire, Warba Ambulance
Information believed complete
08/12/2019 10:28

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Ford Edge
Yes

Driver
Frank Anthony Grittner
Bovey, MN, USA
Male Age: 60

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Wendy Lynn Grittner
Elk River, MN, USA
Female Age: 51

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Chrystler Town & Country
Yes

Driver
Jacob Roy Maki
Bovey, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

None
Grand Itasca Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Gina Lee Smith
Bovey, MN, USA
Female Age: 33

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Hospital